Today, as Governor Malloy recognized 97 schools of distinction in Connecticut, he proclaimed that “this idea of ever-improving achievement is what made America great.” These schools of distinction were celebrated today in three categories:  (1) schools demonstrating high performance for groups of students who have historically struggled in Connecticut’s public education system (Black, Hispanic, and low-income students, students with disabilities, and English Language Learners); (2) schools demonstrating high levels of student progress from 2011-2012; and (3) schools demonstrating overall high student performance.

The principals and superintendents in the room this morning know that achieving recognition in any of these areas is no small accomplishment. Governor Malloy acknowledged these school leaders and various organizations in the room including leaders from the SDE, AFT, CEA, CABE and CCER, and reflected that, “recent successes were due to all forces pulling together with a new understanding where we accept no excuses for failing to raise achievement for all students in Connecticut.” According to a survey conducted by the State Department of Education, most of the schools of distinction cited school environment, application of curriculum and instruction, and use of data as the top three elements most responsible for driving their success. However, even in schools that otherwise excel, continuing challenges are effective use of time, and community and family engagement.

We applaud the courageous educators in the room, and the many others in the state who are striving to provide an exceptional educational experience to all learners in their communities. To quote an excerpt from an ancient Sanskrit poem –

Look well to this day
for it is life
the very life of life.
 
In its brief course lie all
the realities and truths of existence,
the joy of growth
the splendor of action
and the glory of power.

We celebrate the tremendous potential of our young people. May they treasure their learning and find for themselves the joy of growth, the splendor of action, and the glory of power–the power of self-agency brought forth by an excellent education, the strongest platform from which they may chart a course for their futures.

Sincerely,

 

Rae Ann Knopf, Executive Director

 

Schools of Distinction: Highest Performing by Subgroup (19)

Bethel High School, Bethel School District  (Hispanic Subgroup)

W.F. Kaynor, Connecticut Technical High School System  (Black Subgroup)

Elm City College Preparatory, Elm City College Preparatory  (Black Subgroup)

Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington School District  (Hispanic Subgroup)

Kelly Lane Intermediate School, Granby School District  (Students with Disabilities)

Greenwich High School, Greenwich School District  (ELL Subgroup)

Eastern Middle School, Greenwich School District  (ELL Subgroup)

Guilford High School, Guilford School District  (Low-income Subgroup)

Dr. Robert H. Brown Middle School, Madison School District  (Low-income Subgroup)

Daniel Hand High School, Madison School District  (Students with Disabilities)

House of Arts Letters & Science Academy, New Britain School District  (Black Subgroup)

House of Arts Letters & Science Academy, New Britain School District  (Low-income Subgroup)

Newtown Middle School, Newtown School District  (Hispanic Subgroup)

Newtown High School , Newtown School District  (Hispanic Subgroup)

John Read Middle School, Redding School District  (Students with Disabilities )

Ridgefield High School  Ridgefield School District  (Low-income Subgroup)

Hillcrest Middle School, Trumbull School District  (ELL Subgroup)

Clark Lane Middle School, Waterford School District  (Black Subgroup)

Wilton High School, Wilton School District  (Students with Disabilities)

 

Schools of Distinction: Highest Progress for Schools (32)

Achievement First Bridgeport Academy, Bridgeport Achievement First District

Classical Studies Academy, Bridgeport School District

CREC Medical Professions and Teacher Preparation Academy, Capitol Region Education Council

Colebrook Consolidated School, Colebrook School District

Crystal Lake School, Ellington School District

Union School, Farmington School District

West District School, Farmington School District

Old Greenwich School, Greenwich School District

Calvin Leete School, Guilford School District

Capital Preparatory Magnet School, Hartford School District

Kinsella Magnet School of the Performing Arts, Hartford School District

Center School, Litchfield School District

Waddell School, Manchester School District

Annie E. Vinton School , Mansfield School District

Casimir Pulaski School, Meriden School District

Snow School, Middletown School District

Nathan Hale School, New London School District

Hill and Plain School, New Milford School District

Northville Elementary School, New Milford School District

Elizabeth Green School, Newington School District

Middle Gate Elementary School, Newtown School District

Putnam Elementary School, Putnam School District

Warren Elementary School, Regional School District 06

Ridgebury Elementary School, Ridgefield School District

Mary R. Tisko School, School District

Hart School, Stamford School District

Springdale School, Stamford School District

Thomaston High School, Thomaston School District

Wendell L. Cross School, Waterbury School District

Washington School, West Haven School District

Daisy Ingraham School, Westbrook School District

Alcott School, Wolcott School District

 

Schools of Distinction: Highest Performing Schools (46)

Thompson Brook School, Avon School District

Middlesex Middle School, Darien School District

Niantic Center School, East Lyme School District

Helen Keller Middle School, Easton School District

Windermere Intermediate School, Ellington School District

Sherman School, Fairfield School District

Irving A. Robbins Middle School, Farmington School District

Union School, Farmington School District

Franklin Elementary School, Franklin School District

Hebron Avenue School, Glastonbury School District

Kelly Lane Intermediate School , Granby School District

Eastern Middle School, Greenwich School District

International School at Dundee, Greenwich School District

North Street School, Greenwich School District

Old Greenwich School, Greenwich School District

Riverside School, Greenwich School District

Calvin Leete School, Guilford School District

E. C. Adams Middle School, Guilford School District

Marine Science Magnet High School of Southeastern Connecticut, LEARN

Dr. Robert H. Brown Middle School, Madison School District

Island Avenue Elementary School, Madison School District

Walter C. Polson Upper Middle School, Madison School District

Monroe Elementary School, Monroe School District

House of Arts Letters & Science Academy, New Britain School District

Saxe Middle School, New Canaan School District

West School, New Canaan School District

Ann Antolini School, New Hartford School District

Middle Gate Elementary School, Newtown School District

Newtown Middle School, Newtown School District

Reed Intermediate School, Newtown School District

John Read Middle School, Redding School District

Wamogo Regional High School, Regional School District 06

Booth Free School, Regional School District 12

Haddam-Killingworth Middle School, Regional School District 17

Lyme Consolidated School, Regional School District 18

Branchville Elementary School, Ridgefield School District

East Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield School District

Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Scotland Elementary School, Ridgefield School District

Scotts Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield School District

Henry James Memorial School, Simsbury School District

Tariffville School, Simsbury School District

Hillcrest Middle School, Trumbull School District

Madison Middle School, Trumbull School District

Bugbee School, West Hartford School District

Alcott School, Wolcott School District